Silk Museum Rehabilitation
The museum will meet the visitors with fully transformed appearance.
Since 2020 Tbilisi Development Fund has been carrying out museum building restoration works. The project is co-funded by The International Association of Francophone Mayors. Nino Tchatchkhiani is the author of the rehabilitation project.
The project takes into account historical significance of the building and returns each architectural detail to its lost authentic form as much as possible. During almost three years of rehabilitation works the building was strengthened, the problem of underground waters was solved; The basement floor is already finished and the drainage system is in order. At the same time interior maintenance works and facade restoration is continuing.
Current works will be completed in the nearest future, museum garden and backyard will be renovated, the interiors will be furnished and new exhibitions will be designed in order to meet the new and returning visitors.