Konstantin Zanis (1864-1947) lived and worked in Tbilisi. From 1890 until 1903, he was working at the Caucasian Sericulture Station and was actively photographing sericulture during scientific expeditions. Zanis had a photo laboratory located in the museum’s attic, where he processed and printed photos, and worked on shooting through a microscope.
In 1901 Zanis opened a photo atelier and began to work as a studio photographer. He also photographed scenes of winery in the Kakheti expedition. Zanis continued his active work during the soviet period too. During his long working experience, Zanis was awarded with several ranks and trophies.
Zanis’s photographs are kept in the State Silk Museum, in the National Archives of Georgia and in private collections.
The photo collection of the State Silk Museum (exhibited in different parts of the hall) has an outstanding cultural and historical significance. The pictures were taken by Konstantin Zanis and his colleagues during expeditions around the Caucasus region in 1890-1901. They depict the process of silk production, ethnography, portraits, natural environment, and architectural heritage.
See the research of Nino Dzandzava on Konstantin Zanis here.